Adams County Stalking Law
[…] Stalking charges in Adams County, Colorado can result from situations that include threats and repeated behaviors that cause fear. Annoying someone is not stalking in Colorado. However, continuously following or contacting a person in a way that causes emotional distress can lead to serious criminal charges. When police contact someone about stalking allegations, it is best to exercise the right to remain silent and consult a strategic criminal defense attorney right away.
Adams County Stalking Law
Adams County’s stalking law prohibits threatening others alongside repeated communication. C.R.S. 18-3-602 addresses these violations in Thornton, Brighton, and Commerce City:
- “a person commits stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly:
- makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, or places under surveillance that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship; or
- makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat, repeatedly makes any form of communication with that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship, regardless of whether a conversation ensues; or
- repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress.”
Is Stalking a Felony in Colorado?
Each stalking case is different in Colorado. As a result, ramifications differ as well. A first-time offense of stalking that doesn’t involve any protection orders or parole / probation conditions is a class 5 felony.