Denver False Imprisonment Law
[…] Blocking a doorway and refusing to move can lead to significant criminal charges in Colorado. This particular crime has some similarities to kidnapping, although false imprisonment doesn’t include moving the alleged victim from one location to another. An accusation of illegally detaining someone is serious and requires consulting an experienced false imprisonment lawyer.
Denver False Imprisonment Law
Denver’s false imprisonment law prohibits acts of restricting the movement of another person without their consent. C.R.S. 18-3-303 defines these violations in Denver, Stapleton, and Park Hill:
- “any person who knowingly confines or detains another without the other’s consent and without proper legal authority commits false imprisonment. This section does not apply to a peace officer acting in good faith within the scope of his or her duties.”
Locking another person in a room or blocking an exit are common examples of false imprisonment. Arguments with spouses, exes, or significant others sometimes result in these actions where personal space is disregarded.